39 STEPS

Performer of the Year:  2016

Performer of the Year

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

CHAMBER CHOIR WITH CARLY SIMON

ALICE IN WONDERLAND

ANYTHING GOES

Performer of the Year:  2016

MARCHING BAND

THE WIZ

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

A Flea in her Ear

DRUMLINE

DANCE TEAM

MUSIC TECHNOLOGY

JAZZ

ACADEMY STUDENTS SPEAKING AT PREMIER OF HE NAMED ME MALALA

ACADEMY CAFE

THE WIZ

ALMOST MAINE

MUSICAL THEATER SHOWCASE

CHAMBER SINGERS WITH COMMON

Holiday Concert

PIANO RECITAL

CHAMBER SINGERS WITH PHARRELL

THE SPELLING BEE

JAZZ

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

MARCHING BAND

You Can't Take it With You

You Can't Take it With You

DANCE

MARIACHI

JAZZ

Performer of the Year: 2016

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Beauty and the Beast

DRUMLINE

THE WIZ

THE WIZ

The WiZ

YOU CAN'T TAKE AIT WITH YOU

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

John Clayton Master Class

YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU

Children's Theater

Peter Pan

THE WIZ

SYMPHONY

SYMPHONY AT UNIVERSAL STUDIOS

SYMPHONY 

MARIACHI

CHORUS LINE

MUSICAL THEATER SHOWCAS

CHAMBER CHOIR AT SAN FRANCISCO HERITAGE FESTIVAL

Almost Maine

WIND ENSEMBLE

Performer of the Year:  2016

ALMOST MAINE

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Dance Team

ONCE UPON A MATTRESS

ALMOST MAINE

A FLEA IN HER EAR

MARIACHI

39 STEPS

Poets at the Actor's Gang

JAZZ

THE WIZ

INHERIT THE WIND

THE WIZ

Jazz

ALMOST MAINE

THE WIZ

THE WIZ

YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU

JAZZ

THE WIZ

THE SPELLING BEE

A FLEA IN HER EAR

CHAMBER CHOIR AT SUPERINTENDENT'S ANNUAL MEETING

YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU

THE SPELLING BEE

PIANO RECITAL

THE WIZ

39 Steps

Once Upon a Mattress

INHERIT THE WIND

Hairspray

CHAMBER CHOIR WITH CARLY SIMON

ALMOST MAINE

Anything Goes

ONCE UPON A MATTRESS

POETS AT THE ACTORS GANG

Chamber Choir

Jazz

MARCHING BAND

MARIACHI

DANCE TEAM

John Clayton Master Class

Featuring

 The Academy of Music and Performing Arts Magnet

is proud to announce that we are in our 30th year of operation!

 And now just a few of our notable alumni:
 
Kamasi Washington:   Emmy award winning jazz musician
Lizzy Caplan:  Freaks and Geeks, Mean Girls, Master of Sex and many more.
Reeve Carney: Spiderman:  Turn off Thee Dark (Broadway) Penny Dreadful
Emile Hirsch:   Lords of Dogtown, Into the Wild,  and many more.
Will Rothaar:    Killing Kennedy, and many TV and stage roles
Kaitlin Doubleday: Empire, Catch me if You Can and more.
Joesph Wiggins: Cirque du Soliel
Matt Howard :Principal chair, Percussion, LA Phil       
Matt Shulman: Lighting Programmer:  Cirque du Soliel
Coby Chasman-Beck Assistant LIghting Designer: She Loves Me (Broadway)
MIke Elizondo:  Musician, Producer, collaborations with Dr. Dre and Eminen,
 mulltiple producing credits.
Abe Laroriel Jr. :Jazz Musician, producer.
Manny Marroquin,: 8 time Grammy winning producer
Melodye Perr : Singer, composer, Jumping the Broom,
Zane Carney: Actor, Musician, composer,   Dave's World, Big City,
Katie Thiroux : Musician, composer, vocalist:  Katie Thiroux Quartet
Jared Schonig:  Tony Winning Broadway Drummer, Grammy nominated, co-leaderof Wee Trio
 
Stay tuned for more!
 
 
 
 

Headlines

Last few performances for Tartuffe.

This well known and hilarious Restoration comedy by Moliere previews on March 16 at 7:00pm and runs Saturdays and Sundays through March 25.
Get your tickets here.

The Choral Progam had a spectacular weekend at the Heritage Choral Festival.

Chamber Singers: 1st in the Chamber Division with superior ratings
Women's A 2nd in the Women's Ensemble Division with Superiors ratting
Owen Ing and Tobi Stein received the Maestro awards for excellence in solos singing within an ensemble
Chamber Music received the Adjudicator Award, given to the first pick of all 3 adjudicators.
Both Ensembles have been invited to perform in the Festival of Gold next year. Bravo to all.

Jazz does it again!

Bravo to the Jazz Ensembles for an exceptional showing at the Esperanza Jazz Festival.
B Combo 1st Place
A Combo 2nd Place
C Band 2nd Place
B Band 1st Place
A Band 1st Place
Bravo to all!

CLASS OF 2017 WALL OF ACCEPTANCES BEGINS!

A. AN: SFSU
F. Buekner: Bethune, Cookman
J. Collins: CSUMB, Langston, UCI, UCM, CSUN, CALPoly, SLO
S. Crum: UCLA, Northwestern, Northeastern, Boston University, Emerson College, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
R. Curci: CSUN
K. Davis: CSUN, CSUF, LMU, SDSU
C. Edwards: UCI, UCM, CSUN, CAL POLY, SLO
J. Freeman: SFST, CSUH
S. Graves: CSUDH, UCI, LMU
S. Gordon: Humboldt, Philander
L. Hampton: Chico
T. Hicks: CSUN, CSUMB, CSUN, Univ. of Hawaii Manoa, Univ. of Hawaii, Hilo, Hawaii Pacific University
K. Jennings: Howard, Georgia State, LMY
A. Jones: ASU, CSUN, CSUCI, Norther Arizona
K. Jones: Boise State, Oregon State, U of Oregon, CSUF, Humboldt, U. of Arizona, Arizona State
C. Lee: HPU, UH Manoa, UH Hilo, SJSU, CSUMB, CSULB, CSUN
H. Linder: CSUN. SLO, SDSU
S. Liu LaVerne
S. MCCardell: LMU, UofA, TuskegeeDillard, Texas Southern, CSUN
C. Magee: Tusgekee, Northfolk, Shaw
M. Muhammad: Tuskegee, Bethune Cokman, Philander
N. Morgan: SFSU
J. Nelson: CSUDH
T. Naidoo: Morehouse, Xavier, ASU, Northern Arizona, Humboldt, SDSU, CSUN, Baylor, Shaw, Oregon State U.
J. Sacino: Boise, CSUN
D. Silverman: SFSU, DePaul, UIC
C. Smith: Hampton, SDSUm CSUN, Tuskegee, SFSU, HPU, Dillard, Bethune-Cookman, NAU
R. Sunkin: FIDM, SFSU, CSUN
T. Tyner: LACC
A. Ward: CSULA, Bethane-Cook, Clark Atlanta
G. Whiting: humboldt, Berklee College of Music,
J. Woods: Tuskegee, Lincoln, Spellman, Philander, CSUDH, Alabama A & M, Lane

Bravo to the Jazz Department. Great news from the Western States Competition

Winners everywhere! Here are the result from the Western States Jazz Competition:
B Combo: 2nd Place
A Combo 1st Place
C Band 3rd Place
B Band 1st Place
A Band 2nd Place
B Band: Outstanding trumpet and rhythm section
A Band: Outstanding trumpet section and trombone section.
Soloists Joey Curreri and Ben Farahi won scholarships to the Idylwild Summer jazz camp.
Congrats to all our fine musicians.

Addidas Sound Studio has broken ground!

Work has begun in the former auto shop soon to be turned into a state of the art sound recording studio, sponsored by Addidas. The Academy of Music and performing Arts was one of 4 schools selected nationwide by Addidas to build a recording studio. Stay tuned for more news.

Bravo to Jazz Combo A

For getting into the highly coveted Next Generation Monterey Jazz Competition. The combo was one of six selected nationwide.

Show All News »

Calendar

Wind Concert
Date: 5/4/2017, 7 PM
Location: Norman Pattiz Theatre
Jazz Concert
Date: 5/5/2017, 7:30 PM
Location: Norman Pattiz Theatre
Choral Concert
Date: 5/11/2017, 7 PM
Location: Norman Pattiz Theatre
Symphony Concert
Date: 5/12/2017, 7:30 PM
Location: Norman Pattiz Theatre
Guitar Concert
Date: 5/19/2017, 7:30 PM
Location: Norman Pattiz Theatre
Hamipalooza
Date: 5/26/2017, 6 PM 8 PM
Location: Quad
Dance Concert
Date: 5/26/2017, 8 PM
Location: Norman Pattiz Theatre
Dance Concert
Date: 5/27/2017, 2 PM
Location: Norman Pattiz Theatre

Norm Pattiz Concert Hall

The 600-seat Norman J. Pattiz Concert Hall at Hamilton High School was renovated and subsequently dedicated in February 1989. Mr. Pattiz is the Founder of Westwood One and is currently CEO of Courtside Entertainment Group. He graduated from Hamilton High School in 1960. Every year over 60 concerts including drama, dance & musical theater productions are performed in the Norman J. Pattiz Concert Hall.

Read More